Search Engine
Interviews
Interview with Niamh Neylon, the Irish Consul, about studying and living in Ireland
More..
Subcribe
Unsubcribe

Course Guide   
  Choosing a program
  Choosing Country
  Course Time/Period
  Course Duration
  Program Features
  FAQ
  Englist Test
Education Guide   
  Language Schools
  Standart Courses
  Intensive Courses
  One to One Courses
  Academic Year Programs
  Summer Schools
  Business Courses
  Certificate and Diploma
  High School
  UK-Sertified School List
University Guide   
  Undergraduate
  Postgraduate
  MBA
  Phd
Work & Study Guide   
  Work & Travel
  Camp USA
  Au-pair USA
  Au-pair UK
  Internship
  Opus
   Program Requirements


Candidates must be: 

  • Between the ages of 18 and 30
  • Full-time students at a post-secondary level of education. Students must be able to prove they will continue their studies at the completion of the program. In other words, they must be full-time students before they participate and after they return.
  • Able to participate in the program during their main school holiday
  • Able to demonstrate a clear intention to return to their home country
  • Possess a pre-intermediate level of English & take a pre-test
  • In possession of a valid passport, which must be valid for 6 months beyond the end of the program
  • Able to support themselves for the first few weeks upon arrival in the U.S. before receiving their first paycheck. Students should be prepared to bring at least USD$ 800 in cash, and have access to USD$1,000 for emergencies. The USD$ 1,000 emergency money may be a credit card or a signed letter from a parent or guardian stating this financial support will be available if needed.
  • Able to purchase a round-trip ticket to participate in the program
  • Able to sign the contract terms & conditions
Included in the Program
  • Program administration and supervision
  • 24 hour emergency telephone
  • J-1 visa documentation upon submission and verification of confirmed employment from the applicant. The applicant is required to have a pre-arranged job prior to leaving his/her home country. An official letter of employment from the U.S. employer must be included with the student application.
  • Insurance coverage for the duration of the work period.
  • Work and Travel Student Handbook
  • Materials for orientation, consisting of an Agent Handbook and Student Handbook

Facebook Payla


 
Copyright © 1999-2010 - HORIZON ® International Education Consultancy
Firefox 3.0+ & 1024+ Çözünürlük. ::: 0.013 seconds.
Choosing a program- Choosing Country- Course Duration- Course Time/Period - Englist Test- FAQ- Program Features - UK Top Language Schools- Academic Year Programs- Business Courses- Certificate and Diploma- High School- Intensive Courses- Language Schools- Most Popular Language Schools- One to One Courses- Standart Courses- Summer Schools- UK-Sertified School List- MBA- Phd- Postgraduate- Top University List- Undergraduate- Au-pair UK- Au-pair USA- Camp USA- Internship- Opus- Social Responsibility Project of the Year- Work & Travel-