Search Engine
Interviews
Interview with Niamh Neylon, the Irish Consul, about studying and living in Ireland
More..
Subcribe
Unsubcribe

Course Guide   
  Choosing a program
  Choosing Country
  Course Time/Period
  Course Duration
  Program Features
  FAQ
  Englist Test
Education Guide   
  Language Schools
  Standart Courses
  Intensive Courses
  One to One Courses
  Academic Year Programs
  Summer Schools
  Business Courses
  Certificate and Diploma
  High School
  UK-Sertified School List
University Guide   
  Undergraduate
  Postgraduate
  MBA
  Phd
Work & Study Guide   
  Work & Travel
  Program Requirements
  Job Placement
  Enrollment Deadlines
  Housing/Living Acommodations
  Transportation
  Documentation for Enrollment
  Program Fees
  Program Rules
  Employment
  Taxes
  Insurance
  Sevis
  Arrival in the US
  DailyLife In The United States
  Going Back Home
  FAQ
  Job options
  Camp USA
  Au-pair USA
  Au-pair UK
  Internship
  Opus
   Work & Travel

What is Work And Travel?

The J-1 Summer Work Travel Visa Category is designed by the United States Department of State to allow foreign college and university participants the opportunity to live, work and travel in the United States for a maximum period of 4 months, but within the limits of their official college, summer vacation. All the participants will have the opportunity to experience life in the United States by sharing in its tradition and culture, an experience that is very different from that of a tourist. 

Participants are admitted to the United States under section 101 (a) (15) (j) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of March 2, 1960. They enter the country based on a DS-2019 Form and on a J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa affixed to their passport by the United States Consulates. Their category is “Summer Work/Travel”.
 
The duration of the program
 
The J-1 Summer Work Travel Visa Category is designed by the Government as a program that lasts for a maximum period of 4 months. However, the dates on the Form DS-2019 may be less than 4 months. The dates on the form are based on the dates of your official vacation from studies and on the job offer letter.
 
Once you have reached the program end date, you are no longer eligible to work in the United States. However, there is an additional 30-day grace period during which you can travel, but cannot work. Please be aware that if you travel outside the United States during this time, you will not be allowed to re-enter. Also, if you stay longer than the grace period, you may be subject to immigration sanctions.
Program Requirements
Job Placement
Enrollment Deadlines
Housing/Living Acommodations
Transportation
Documentation for Enrollment
Program Fees
Program Rules
Employment
Taxes
Insurance
Sevis
Arrival in the US
DailyLife In The United States
Going Back Home
FAQ
Job options

Facebook Payla


 
Copyright © 1999-2010 - HORIZON ® International Education Consultancy
Firefox 3.0+ & 1024+ Çözünürlük. ::: 0.016 seconds.
Choosing a program- Choosing Country- Course Duration- Course Time/Period - Englist Test- FAQ- Program Features - UK Top Language Schools- Academic Year Programs- Business Courses- Certificate and Diploma- High School- Intensive Courses- Language Schools- Most Popular Language Schools- One to One Courses- Standart Courses- Summer Schools- UK-Sertified School List- MBA- Phd- Postgraduate- Top University List- Undergraduate- Au-pair UK- Au-pair USA- Camp USA- Internship- Opus- Social Responsibility Project of the Year- Work & Travel-